PRIVACY POLICY

Jubilee Distributors Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, facsimile numbers and dates of birth.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website when submitting an online enquiry or from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

Personal Financial Information
With your express verbal permission, we may also keep your credit card number on our internal client system for the singular purpose of processing payment for invoices issued to you, for goods taken by you. Credit card information is only accessed by the owners of the business and one administration staff member when processing payments. This information is deleted once you no longer wish to pay using this method, or once you are no longer purchasing from us, whichever is soonest.

Why do we collect Personal Information?
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of providing our services to you, to ensure compliance with our Terms of Trade, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email or by contacting us by phone or in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a physical and/or electronic manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 3 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You have a right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us by phone or in writing (contact details are at the bottom of the policy).

Jubilee Distributors Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request. We will endeavour to process your request and provide you with the information within five business days.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy will be updated from time to time and is available here.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

The Director
Jubilee Distributors Pty Ltd
Unit 7/12 Newspaper Place, Maroochydore, QLD, 4558
sales@jubileedistributors.com.au
Tel. 07 5451 0033
Fax. 07 5451 0249

Call Us: (07) 5451 0033